southeastern society of oral
and maxillofacial surgeons

officers & committees - 2013-2014

officers     committees     past presidents and meeting sites    
past aaoms presidents of ssoms     awards

officers

president:
nissen, larry, dds
280 n. sykes creek pkwy, suite c
merritt island, fl 32953
phn: 321.452.5500
fax: 321.452.2125

executive board (2nd yr)
jones, hal, dds
6015 shallowford rd.
chattanooga, tn 37421
phn: 423.893.3333
fax: 423.893.6747

president-elect:
miller, michael dds
8503 patterson ave., suite a
richmond, va 23221
phn: 804.354.1620
fax: 804.354.0731

executive board (1st yr)
allen, leonard (lee) dmd, md
1215 virginia st. e.
charleston, wv 25301
phn: 304.345.1092
fax: 304.345.1095

vice president:
geist, eric t., dds
2003 forsythe ave.
monroe, la 71201
phn: 313.388.2621
fax: 318.388.2835

secretary / treasurer:
davis, james a. jr., dds
3330 capital oaks dr.
tallahassee, fl 32312
phn: 850.878.5141
fax: 850.878.0283

past president:
frost, david e., dds, ms
2823 n. duke street
durham, nc 27704
phn: 919.479.0707
fax: 919.490.8518

executive director:
holderfield, j.w. (hank)
4850 golden parkway
suite b-417
buford, ga 30518
phn: 770-271-4483
fax: 770-271-0634


committees

annual scientific program:

tirbod fattahi

health care and legislation:

don tillery, jr. 

local arrangements:

richard kinsey

credentials and membership:

lee allen

past presidents advisory:

david frost

necrology:

james strull

future sites:

carl melzer

budget and finance:

james davis, jr.

constitution and bylaws:

steve maroda

historian:

david johnson & teresa biggerstaff

nominating committee

richard kinsey

board liaison to future sites
and local arrangements

rick kinsey

task force on recruitment & retention

ronnie marks

recreational activities golf

chris kahn

recreational activities fun run

eric geist

recreational activities tennis

bob pfeffle



past presidents and meeting places from 1949-2013

organizational meeting atlanta, georgia, 1949
thomas conner, sr., chairman, george albright, secretary

1950 atlanta, georgia -thomas conner, sr. *
1951 new orleans, louisiana -george c. albright*
1952 hollywood, florida -thomas l. blair*
1953 birmingham, alabama -irwin t. hyatt*
1954 louisville, kentucky -frank w. jordan*
1955 havana, cuba -george w. matthews*
1956 richmond, virginia -charles f. landis, sr.*
1957 new orleans, louisiana -julian c. harlowe*
1958 daytona beach, florida -edward l. thompson, sr.*
1959 gatlinburg, tennessee -l. c. templeton*
1960 biloxi, mississippi -james e. skaggs
1961 miami beach, florida -jack h. beckwith*
1962 charleston, south carolina - p. b. whittington, jr.*
1963 point clear, alabama -benjamin c. gore*
1964 tampa, florida - j. leon schwartz
1965 birmingham, alabama - thomas w. jones
1966 west end, grand bahama island -edward h. martin
1967 charlotte, north carolina -grady l. ross*
1968 new orleans, louisiana -james h. quinn
1969 asheville, north carolina -t. edgar sikes, jr.
1970 ponte vedra, florida -charles a. mccallum
1971 las croabas, puerto rico -henry h. davis, jr.
1972 miami, florida -edward u. austin
1973 costa del sol, madrid, spain -elmore hill
1974 atlanta, georgia -joseph o. kuebel
1975 acapulco, mexico -william w. ashley
1976 hilton head, south carolina -william h. fields*
1977 the homestead, virginia - james r. peltier
1978 hamilton, bermuda -charles f. landis, jr.
1979 innisbrook, florida -edward c. brown*
1980 louisville, kentucky -s. elmer bear*
1981 new orleans, louisiana -george w. matthews, jr.
1982 nashville, tennessee -w. joseph porter
1983 palm beach, florida -n. j. strull
1984 orlando, florida - don e. tillery, sr.
1985 london, england -wade r. hammer
1986 hilton head, south carolina -leon f. fournet
1987 point clear, alabama -thomas conner, jr.
1988 frenchman's reef, st.thomas -daniel d. sanders
1989 sea island, georgia -j. w. barts, jr.
1990 white sulphur springs, west virginia -richard k. green
1991 litchfield park, arizona -wilbur mcl. davis, jr.
1992 naples, florida -brian alpert
1993 munich, germany -ronald marks
1994 williamsburg, virginia -j. david allen
1995 palm beach, florida -sorrell strauss
1996 hamilton, bermuda -john n. kent
1997 colorado springs, colorado - ryland t. traynham
1998 amelia island, florida -wayne e. tipps
1999 charleston, south carolina - gerald laboda
2000 barcelona, spain - charles l. cuttino, iii
2001 fajardo, puerto rico - frederick l. nance, iii
2002 dana pointe, california - wayne t. mostiler
2003 palm beach, florida - richard w. kinsey
2004 scottsdale, arizona - david m. carlton, jr.
2005 sea island, georgia - james r. ingrassia
2006 florence, italy - lanny r. garvar
2007 naples, florida - steven m. holmes
2008 new orleans - ronald l. tankersley
2009 costa rica - steve cockerham
2010 charleston, sc - warren arrasmith
2011 napa valley, ca - heath (mac) stewart, jr.
2012 ponte vedra beach, fl - j. david johnson
2013 david frost, southampton, bermuda

past aaoms presidents of ssoms

1966 robert b. shira - silver springs, md
1967 leroy w. peterson - town & country, mo
1970 s. elmer bear * - richmond, va
1972 j. leon schwartz - tampa, fl
1975 joseph f. karpinski - auburn, ny
1976 charles a. mccallum - vestavia hills, al
1977 daniel m. laskin - richmond, va
1978 terry w. slaughter - salinas, ca
1980 jack w. gamble - shreveport, la
1988 louis s. belinfante - cumming, ga
1989 francis a. connor, jr. - providence, ri
1990 gerald laboda - fort myers, fl
1991 robert r. keen - vilas, nc
1992 michael c. matzkin - woodbury, ct
1993 ronald b. marks - alexandria, la
1995 thomas p. osborn - bloomfield hills, mi
1996 edward i. parnes - miami, fl
1997 kent cohenour - oklahoma city, ok
1999 david a. bussard - fishers, in
2000 donald f. booth - boston, ma
2001 francis p. diplacido - fort myers, fl
2002 boyd j. tomasetti - littleton, co
2003 larry w. nissen - merritt island, fl
2004 elgan p. stamper - la canada, ca
2007 w. mark tucker - tampa, fl
2008 lee d. pollan - n. chili, ny
2009 r. lynn white - austin, tx
2012 arthur c. jee - laurel, md


distinguished educators award

the distinguished educators award was established in 2005. the recipient of this award must be a current or former member of ssoms and a distinguished educator in the southeastern region for over fifteen years.

2005 brian alpert, dds and john n.kent, dds
2006 william b. irby, dds and s. elmer bear, dds
2007 bill c. terry, dds
2008 thomas w. jones, dds
2010 randolph b. malloy, dds, phd
2011 raymond p. white, jr., dds, phd
2012 j. w. hudson, dds
2013 timothy turvey, dds

frank diplacido humanitarian award

this award was established in 2008 and is presented to members of the society who distinguish themselves through demonstrating exemplary humanitarian efforts. the award will be made to deserving members, when appropriate, and a $500 donation will be made to a charity chosen by the recipient or their family or to the oms foundation.

2009 frank diplacido, jr., dmd
2013 j. david allen, dds

distinguished service award

2011 james ingrassia, dds
2012 charles a. mccallum, dmd, md
2013 myron tucker, dds

 

4850 golden parkway, suite b-417, buford, ga 30518
770.271.4483     770.271.0634 fax
hholderfield@pami.org | terms of service

 

lebron 12jordan 11 legend bluelouis vuitton outletlouis vuitton outletlouis vuitton outletLegend Blue 11slegend blue 11sjordan 6 black infraredcoach factory outletmichael kors outletlegend blue 11sbeats by dre outletlebron 12legend blue 11slegend blue 11snike kd vii easy moneycoach factory outletjordan retro 6legend blue 11sjordan 11 legend blue